Privacy Policy

General

tendex GmbH (“tendex”) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.tendex.ch (“Website”) and (subject to the limited exceptions  mentioned on this page) we do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us. Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law and for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of the Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not accept and agree with this Policy, you must stop using the Website immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • “Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by this Website when you visit certain parts of this Website and/or when you use certain features of this Website;

  • “personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via the Website, e.g. your name, address, e-mail address, IP address, etc. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Swiss Data Protection Act (as revised from time to time) (“DPA”) and/or the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

  • and “we/us/our” means tendex GmbH, a company registered in Switzerland whose address is Haldenstrasse 1, 6340 Baar, Switzerland.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Policy applies only to your use of the Website. The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the DPA and/or GDPR:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;

  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;

  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you;

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details below and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Officer (“FDPIC”) and/or any competent EU supervisory authority (as the case may be).

What Data Do We Collect?

  • Subject to the above, we do not collect any personal data from you. We do place cookies on your computer or device. 

  • If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.

How Do We Use Your Data?

  • If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the DPA and/or GDPR at all times.

  • As noted above, we do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, we may use them as follows:

  • To reply to your email;

  • To reply to any other request submitted by you.

  • In the event a consent was given, you have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

  • We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

How And Where Do We Store Your Personal Data?

  • We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described on this page, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

  • Your data will only be stored in Switzerland.

  • Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data we hold about you (even if it is only your email address).

How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details at info@tendex.ch.

Cookie Policy 

We typically use “cookies” and similar techniques on this Website which allow for an identification of your browser or device. If you revisit this Website, we may recognize you, even if we do not know your identity. Besides cookies that are only used during a session and deleted after your visit to the Website (“session cookies”), we may use cookies in order to save user configurations and other information for a certain time period (e.g., two years) (“permanent cookies”). 

 

We may use Google Analytics or similar services on this Website. These are services provided by third parties, which may be located in any country worldwide (in the case of Google Analytics Google LLC is in the U.S., www.google.com) and which allow us to measure and evaluate the use of this Website (on an anonymized basis). For this purpose, permanent cookies are used, which are set by the service provider. The service provider does not receive (and does not retain) any personal data from us, but the service provider may track your use of this Website, combine this information with data from other websites you have visited and which are also tracked by the respective service provider, and may use this information for its own purposes (e.g., controlling advertisements). If you have registered with the service provider, the service provider will also know your identity. In this case, the processing of your personal data by the service provider will be conducted in accordance with its data protection regulations. The service provider only provides us with data on the use of the respective website (but not with any personal information on you).

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown our Cookie Policy in a bottom bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of this Website may not function fully or as intended.

 

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about the Website or this Policy, please contact us by email at info@tendex.ch. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you. 

Changes To Our Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.